Kvinna sedd bakifrån fotograferar event på Goto10 med mobilkamera.

Information about the processing of personal data

Goto 10 is run by The Swedish Internet Foundation. The Swedish Internet Foundation is responsible, in accordance with current data protection legislation, for the processing of your personal data within Goto 10's operations.

2020-10-07

In this privacy policy, The Swedish Internet Foundation gives you information about the personal data processing that occurs on Goto 10.

Membership information

When you become a member of Goto 10, The Swedish Internet Foundation collects and processes your personal information (your e-mail address and your name). Once you have become a member, you can also voluntarily provide a telephone number and choose a profile picture for your membership.

Personal information that you provide as a member of Goto 10 is stored as long as you are an active member and thereafter for two (2) years after your last registered activity.

Information about you as an organizer of events

Personal information (such as name, person number, address, e-mail address and telephone number) that you provide when applying for events is stored for as long as they are needed to evaluate your application. If your application is approved, your personal data will be saved as long as the contractual relationship between you and The Swedish Internet Foundation exists. Your information will be removed from the system no later than two (2) years after your last event at Goto 10.

En mamma och en pappa sitter på golvet med varsitt barn framför sig på Goto 10 Stockholm.

Membership terms and code of conduct

You who are over 18 years old, have an open mind and are looking for a meeting place for knowledge and networking are welcome as a member of Goto 10.

Information about those of you who are interested in Goto 10's office service

Personal information (such as name, person number, address, e-mail address and telephone number) that you provide when applying to rent office space at Goto 10 is stored for as long as the information is needed to evaluate your application.

If your application is approved, your personal data will be saved as long as the contractual relationship between you and The Swedish Internet Foundation exists. Your information is removed from the system no later than two (2) years after the contractual relationship has ended. Accounting documents are saved in accordance with the Accounting Act.

Photos and live broadcasts

There may be photography in The Swedish Internet Foundation's premises and some of Goto 10's events will be broadcast live and photographed. This means that you can be photographed or filmed if you are on The Swedish Internet Foundation's premises or attending an event. The images and videos may then be published on The Swedish Internet Foundation's accounts in social media or on The Swedish Internet Foundation's websites.

You can notify us in writing at any time if you do not want images of you to be used in The Swedish Internet Foundation's communication. In that case, The Swedish Internet Foundation removes the image and ceases to use it. In such cases, contact info@goto10.se.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose of the processing of membership data is that The Swedish Internet Foundation should be able to meet the membership conditions and provide and administer the membership register and thereby give you access to Goto 10.

Organizers' personal data is processed in order for The Swedish Internet Foundation to be able to handle applications and fulfill commitments in accordance with the conditions for arranging events.

The purpose of the processing of personal data for Goto 10's office spaces is for The Swedish Internet Foundation to be able to handle applications, provide the office space and fulfill the obligation under the agreement on renting office space.

The data may be processed, among other things, to:

  • identify you as a member at check-in to Goto 10's premises.
  • arrange events, handle registrations and handle other practical planning around these.
  • handle requests from members, organizers, event participants and office space tenants.
  • manage rent payment for office space.
  • manage alarm authorization and access to office premises.
  • inform about and develop Goto 10's activities and to send out newsletters that may contain information and offers about The Swedish Internet Foundation's services.
  • manage customer surveys and more.

The purpose of processing images and live broadcasts is to inform about The Swedish Internet Foundation's activities and events. These pictures and videos may therefore be published on social media and on The Swedish Internet Foundation's websites.

Man sitter framför en laptop på start-och mötesplatsen Goto 10 i Stockholm

Become a member

As a member of Goto 10, you can participate in events or host your own events - free of charge. You can also borrow certain technology. Membership is free.

In order for The Swedish Internet Foundation to be able to process your personal data, there must be a legal basis for the processing. The legal basis for processing membership information and information about organizers and users of the office space is to be able to fulfill the agreement with you as a member, to be able to fulfill the agreement with you as an organizer, and to fulfill the agreement with you as an office space tenant. The processing of personal data for the sending of newsletters and the publication of photos and live broadcasts on social media and on The Swedish Internet Foundation's websites is treated with the legal basis of legitimate interest, where The Swedish Internet Foundation's legitimate interest is to inform about The Swedish Internet Foundation's activities and events.

If a legal entity has entered into an agreement on the rental of an office space, personal data is processed for access to the premises on a legal basis of legitimate interest.

Recipient of personal data

Your personal data may be processed by partners or suppliers hired by The Swedish Internet Foundation to fulfill obligations to you.

The Swedish Internet Foundation collaborates, for example, with the following partners or suppliers:

  • Survey companies for customer surveys.
  • Service provider for sending out newsletters.

When events on Goto 10 are organized digitally, The Swedish Internet Foundation uses an external service for distance meetings. The provider of the service is responsible for the personal data collected and processed during the event itself (such as personal data in the chat function or audiovisual content such as audio and video). The Swedish Internet Foundation may take part in material (mainly recorded lectures) after the event and is responsible in connection with the receipt of the personal data that appears in the material.

Some partners or suppliers may have part of their operations outside Sweden or the EU/EEA. If The Swedish Internet Foundation transfers information to such partners or suppliers, The Swedish Internet Foundation ensures, among other things, through agreements that they process and protect the personal data in the manner required by current data protection legislation.

Disclosure of information

The Swedish Internet Foundation may hand out participant lists from events to the organizer of the event.
The Swedish Internet Foundation may also disclose personal information in the event that it is prescribed by law or regulation, due to an ongoing legal process or following a mandatory request from an authority.

Your rights

  • You have the right to request, free of charge, an extract from the register that contains the personal data that The Swedish Internet Foundation processes about you.
  • You have the right to request correction of incorrect information. You also have the right to request that your data be deleted or that use be restricted, but then there must be support for this in relevant data protection legislation.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data if there is a condition for it according to law. If your personal data is processed solely on the basis of consent, you always have the right to withdraw such consent.
  • You also have the right to request personal data that you have provided in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format, but then there must be support for this in relevant data protection legislation.

If you want to request correction, deletion, restriction of processing, access to personal data or use the right to extract the personal data you have provided yourself, do so at The Swedish Internet Foundation's data protection representative, at dataskyddsombud@internetstiftelsen.se.

If you no longer wish to receive the Goto 10 newsletter, you can choose to end the service by using the link at the end of emails or newsletters.

About cookies

Read more about cookies (in Swedish) here.

Contact information

If you have questions or want to leave comments regarding The Swedish Internet Foundation's handling of your personal data, you are welcome to contact The Swedish Internet Foundation's data protection representative at dataskyddsombud@internetstiftelsen.se.

The Swedish Internet Foundation
Box 92073
120 07 Stockholm
Phone: 08-452 35 00
Organization number: 802405-0190
www.internetstiftelsen.se

You also have the possibility to submit complaints regarding The Swedish Internet Foundation's personal data processing to Datainspektionen.

Last reviewed 2020-10-07.

This privacy policy is subject to change. You will find the current privacy policy published on this page.